天津教師招聘

考試
項目

天津公務員事業單位教師資格銀行招聘社區工作者國企招聘考研碩士

國家公務員醫療衛生教師招聘招警輔警天津選調生三支一扶公選遴選

熱點推薦

您現在的位置:首頁 > 教師招聘 > 考試題庫 > 真題 >

勇闖題海之閱讀理解

2019-08-13 11:37:02| 中公教育

A

The Healthy Habits Survey shows that only about one third of American seniors(老年人) have correct habits. Here are some findings and experts’ advice.

1. According to the survey, we can know about _____ of American seniors have correct habits.

A. one second B. two thirds C. one third D. one fourth

2. How long should people brush their teeth gently?

A. One minute. B. Two minutes. C. Three minutes. D. Four minutes.

3. Doctors suggest that people should wash their hands _____.

A. twice a day B. three times a day

C. four times a day D. eight times a day

4. What is found out about American seniors?

A. All of them have good habits.

B. All of them brush their teeth once a day.

C. They all take a shower every day.

D. They aren’t fighting germs better than expected.

5. Which of the following is true according to the text?

A. There are only 200 types of bacteria in the mouth.

B. We touch our faces four times a day.

C. We should wash our hands with cold water.

D. A kitchen sponge can carry more germs than a toilet.

試題分析:本文是關于健康習慣的調查。在一天刷幾次牙,洗手沐浴幾次,以及多久考慮過和細菌戰斗一次等方面,描述了一些美國老年人的習慣并給出了專家建議。

1.【答案】C。解析:考查細節理解題。根據文中The Healthy Habits Survey shows that only about one third of American seniors(老年人) have correct habits.可知三分之一的老年人有正確的習慣。故選C。

2.【答案】B。解析:考查細節理解題。根據文中each morning with a battery-operated toothbrush. Brush gently for 2 minutes, at least twice a day.可知是兩分鐘,故選B。

3.【答案】D。解析:考查細節理解題。根據“And nearly 30% wash their hands only 4 times a day----half of the number doctors recommend.”一天洗4次手是專家建議的一半,可知專家建議每天洗8次手。故答案選D

4.【答案】D。解析:考查細節理解題。根據文中Seniors are not fighting germs as well as they should可知故選D。.

5.【答案】D。解析:考查細節理解題。根據“Do you know it is not your toilet but your kitchen sponge(海綿)that can carry more germs than anything else?”可知廚房里的海綿比任何其他東西(包括廁所)攜帶的細菌都多。故選D。

B

As you are probably aware, the latest job markets news isn’t good: Unemployment is still more than 9 percent, and new job growth has fallen close to zero. That’s bad for the economy, of course. And it may be especially discouraging if you happen to be looking for a job or hoping to change careers right now. But it actually shouldn’t matter to you nearly as much as you think.

That’s because job growth numbers don’t matter to job hunters as much as job turnover data. After all, existing jobs open up every day due to promotions, resignations, terminations, and retirements. (Yes, people are retiring even in this economy.) In both good times and bad, turnover creates more openings than economic growth does. Even in June of 2007, when the economy was still humming along, job growth was only 132,000, while turnover was 4.7 million!

And as it turns out, even today—with job growth near zero—over 4 million job hunters are being hired every month.

I don’t mean to imply that overall job growth doesn’t have an impact on one’s ability to land a job. It’s true that if total employment were higher, it would mean more jobs for all of us to choose from (and compete for). And it’s true that there are currently more people applying for each available job opening, regardless of whether it’s a new one or not.

But what often distinguishes those who land jobs from those who don’t is their ability to stay motivated. They’re willing to do the hard work of identifying their valuable skills; be creative about where and how to look; learn how to present themselves to potential employers; and keep going, even after repeated rejections. The Bureau of Labor Statistics data shows that 2.7 million people who wanted and were available for work hadn’t looked within the last four weeks and were no longer even classified as unemployed.

So don’t let the headlines fool you into giving up. Four million people get hired every month in the U.S. You can be one of them.

1. The author tends to believe that high unemployment rate ______.

A. deprives many people of job opportunities

B. prevents many people from changing careers

C. should not stop people from looking for a job

D. does not mean the U.S. economy is worsening

2. Where do most job openings come from?

A. Job growth B. Job turnover

C. Improved economy D. Business expansion

3. What does the author say about overall job growth?

A. It doesn’t have much effect on individual job seekers.

B. It increases people’s confidence in the economy.

C. It gives a ray of hope to the unemployed.

D. It doesn’t mean greater job security for the employed.

4. What is the key to landing a job according to the author?

A. Education B. Intelligence C. Persistence D. Experience

5. What do we learn from the passage about the unemployment figures in the US?

A. They clearly indicate how healthy the economy is.

B. They provide the public with the latest information.

C. They warn of the structural problems in the economy.

D. They exclude those who have stopped looking for a job.

1.【答案】C。解析:推理判斷題。表達作者對高失業率看法的是第一段的最后一句But it actually shouldn’t matter to you nearly as much as you think.和最后一段的第一句 So don’t let the headlines fool you into giving up.故選C。

2.【答案】B。解析:細節理解題。根據第二段的第三句話In both good times and bad, turnover creates more openings than economic growth does,可知答案為B。

3.【答案】A。解析:觀點態度題。根據題干信息和關鍵詞overall job growth定位到第四段首句話,綜合第五段的首句話,作者認為總體就業增長會對一個人的就業能力產生影響,但是影響并不大。故選A。

4.【答案】C。解析:細節理解題。由第五段的第一句話 But what often distinguishes those who land jobs from those who don’t is their ability to stay motivated,可知關鍵是保持積極性,即堅持不懈。故選C。

5.【答案】D。解析:推理判斷題。根據題干信息和關鍵詞unemployment figures定位到第五段的最后一句,在過去的四個星期中想找工作和有能力工作的270萬人并沒有被當作未就業人員,而且以后也不會歸為這一類人。可知他們的數據統計排除了這些未找工作的人。故選D。

推薦閱讀>>>【8月】2019天津教師招聘模擬題每日一練匯總(每日更新)

 

更多相關天津教師資格考試信息歡迎訪問天津中公教師招聘考試網

 注:本站稿件未經許可不得轉載,轉載請保留出處及源文件地址。
(責任編輯:tjoffcn_chs)
關鍵詞閱讀 閱讀理解

免責聲明:本站所提供真題均來源于網友提供或網絡搜集,由本站編輯整理,僅供個人研究、交流學習使用,不涉及商業盈利目的。如涉及版權問題,請聯系本站管理員予以更改或刪除。

微信公眾號
微博二維碼
咨詢電話(早8:30-晚8:30)

022-58688966

在線客服 點擊咨詢

投訴建議:400 6300 999

899彩票 凤冈县 | 静宁县 | 德钦县 | 华池县 | 富蕴县 | 遂溪县 | 五大连池市 | 华蓥市 | 东辽县 | 都匀市 | 蓝山县 | 友谊县 | 米易县 | 密云县 | 祁东县 | 雷波县 | 陕西省 | 志丹县 | 麦盖提县 | 揭阳市 | 衡阳县 | 延边 | 大丰市 | 泰顺县 | 嘉义市 | 安溪县 | 壶关县 | 大化 | 河源市 | 琼结县 | 铁岭县 | 湘阴县 | 涟源市 | 雷州市 | 红原县 | 牟定县 | 疏附县 | 靖远县 | 咸阳市 | 全椒县 | 苏尼特左旗 | 新建县 | 康平县 | 沙坪坝区 | 贵德县 | 绥芬河市 | 长沙市 | 姚安县 | 米林县 | 塘沽区 | 鄂尔多斯市 | 道孚县 | 彭山县 | 荣成市 | 安义县 | 清苑县 | 罗甸县 | 上虞市 | 德格县 | 安溪县 | 鹤庆县 | 偏关县 | 永仁县 | 正蓝旗 | 拉萨市 | 双江 | 延安市 | 杭锦旗 | 白山市 | 龙游县 | 垦利县 | 荔浦县 | 光泽县 | 呼伦贝尔市 | 洪湖市 | 新干县 | 南涧 | 邯郸县 | 堆龙德庆县 | 贡嘎县 | 辽宁省 | 文昌市 | 葵青区 | 望都县 | 祁门县 | 重庆市 | 米泉市 | 长阳 | 闽清县 | 射洪县 | 绵竹市 | 镇平县 | 阿拉善盟 | 自治县 | 石首市 | 河北区 | 台前县 | 鄂温 | 内丘县 | 宁海县 | 甘孜县 | 隆子县 | 墨玉县 | 巴马 | 保山市 | 万宁市 | 隆回县 | 滨海县 | 岢岚县 | 彭山县 | 呼伦贝尔市 | 迁安市 | 菏泽市 | 泊头市 | 安乡县 | 巴马 | 通渭县 | 灵石县 | 苍山县 | 高唐县 | 鹿邑县 | 汝阳县 | 东明县 | 石楼县 | 黄大仙区 | 和平县 | 高青县 | 盐山县 | 大足县 | 屏东县 | 洛阳市 | 福海县 | 卢湾区 | 民权县 | 资阳市 | 廊坊市 | 沾化县 | 灵宝市 | 贵港市 | 翁源县 | 韶山市 | 滨海县 | 嫩江县 | 苗栗市 | 遵义市 | 马鞍山市 | 白城市 | 兰州市 | 柘城县 | 房山区 | 寿宁县 | 高州市 | 贺兰县 | 无锡市 | 三门峡市 | 东源县 | 贡嘎县 | 白河县 | 吴忠市 | 金川县 | 兖州市 | 崇义县 | 大安市 | 新巴尔虎右旗 | 固安县 | 西畴县 | 井冈山市 | 黄龙县 | 衢州市 | 普格县 | 阿拉尔市 | 寻甸 | 甘泉县 | 栾城县 | 新昌县 | 石狮市 | 苏尼特左旗 | 巨野县 | 泰宁县 | 友谊县 | 肃宁县 | 屏东市 | 慈利县 | 北辰区 | 东山县 | 晋宁县 | 瓦房店市 | 射洪县 | 甘谷县 | 皮山县 | 宁晋县 | 游戏 | 元谋县 | 和田县 | 施甸县 | 永安市 | 同心县 | 道孚县 | 余江县 | 白沙 | 仙游县 | 吴堡县 | 庆云县 | 安龙县 | 迁西县 | 东方市 | 彭水 | 高邑县 | 松溪县 | 宜黄县 | 博兴县 | 洪江市 | 灵宝市 | 上虞市 | 安吉县 | 海伦市 | 玉树县 | 南岸区 | 修武县 | 北川 | 滁州市 | 台湾省 | 凤台县 | 江北区 | 南木林县 | 启东市 | 南充市 | 江孜县 | 军事 | 台湾省 | 凉山 | 江达县 | 黔江区 | 霞浦县 | 灌云县 | 南京市 | 太白县 | 安徽省 | 彩票 | 上虞市 | 永平县 | 杭锦后旗 | 湖南省 | 石阡县 | 开阳县 | 攀枝花市 | 莎车县 | 横山县 | 荥经县 | 三门县 | 涞源县 |